Choose a country

Latin America
North America
West Asia and Middle East

Contact details

Find country

Recruitment Data Privacy Statement

Recruitment Data Privacy Statement

In order to operate the Marie Stopes International’s (MSI) recruitment system, we will collect and store personal information you submit to it via this recruitment website. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how MSI uses and protects the information you provide.

The online recruitment system is provided and hosted by MSI and its third party supplier. By submitting your personal information, you are consenting to MSI holding and using it in accordance with this policy. The policy is subject to change and any changes to it in the future will be notified on this page. By continuing to use this recruitment site you are agreeing to such changes. We recommend that you check the privacy policy each time you visit this site.

Information that we collect from you and your use of this website

Information you give us

When you visit www.mariestopes.org/careers you may be asked to provide certain information yourself, including your name, contact details, date of birth and job history. Some of the information is mandatory in order for MSI to consider an application for a vacancy or meet its statutory monitoring and reporting responsibilities. However, where indicated, some of the information is optional and you can choose not to complete.

Automatic Information

We automatically receive and save certain types of information whenever you interact with this website. We use the information to monitor website traffic and to assist with the navigation and user experience of the website. Information that we will automatically receive includes:

  • Requested URL (Uniform Resource Locator)
  • IP (Internet Protocol) address (this may or may not identify a specific computer)
  • Domain name from which you access the internet
  • Referring URL
  • Software (browser/operating system) used to access the page
  • Date and time pages were visited

Cookies

Please see MSI’s 'Cookie Policy’ page.

Please note, when you apply for a job, login to your candidate homepage or register for email alerts you are entering the web site of a third party supplier (see 2.0 below). MSI is not responsible for the cookies set on these pages by the third party supplier. However, you can check how the third party supplier uses cookies.

How we handle the data that is submitted by you

Personal data is collected to facilitate the recruitment process and used for anonymised reporting purposes. Data entered as part of an application is stored in the system and will be made available to an applicant to ‘reuse’ as part of a future application. Please be aware that MSI uses a third party supplier to hold the information you submit. The third party company complies with MSI’s security policy and therefore will not share your data with anyone other than MSI. In the event of your application resulting in the offer and your acceptance of a position at MSI, your personal information will be sent to and held in MSI’s staff database.

Data Protection Legislation

MSI is your data controller. As your data controller, MSI has notified its activities to the Office of the Information Commissioner as required under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and is listed in the Public Register of Data Controllers. Personal information will only be collected and/or processed by MSI in accordance with the Act.

Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us will be held on third party supplier computers in the UK who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy. They may provide support services to MSI or on MSI’s behalf. Except as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal data will not be provided to any third party without your prior written consent.

Data Protection Statement

The personal data you provide in your application and as part of the recruitment process will only be held and processed for the purpose of the selection processes of MSI and in connection with any subsequent employment or placement, unless otherwise indicated. Your data will be retained only for as long as is permitted by UK legislation and then destroyed.

By submitting your personal data and application, you:

  1. Declare that you have read, understood and accepted the statements set out in this data protection clause;
  2. Declare that the information given in the application is complete and true to the best of your knowledge, and understand that deliberate omissions and incorrect statements could lead to your application being rejected or to your dismissal;
  3. Give your consent to the processing of the information contained in this application and any other personal data you may provide separately in the manner and to the extent described; and
  4. Authorise MSI to verify or have verified on their behalf all statements contained in this application and to make any necessary reference checks.

Data Retention

Unsuccessful applicant data will be held within the recruitment system for a period of two years before being deleted in order that you can access and re-use data in future applications and we can respond to statutory reporting requests. Successful applicant data will be deleted after a period of seven years

How to contact us

For any queries you may have in connection with this privacy statement, please contact:

recruitmentinbox@mariestopes.org